Sale!

Anubias Heterophylla (single plant pot)

(1 customer review)

379

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 4-6″

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

1 in stock

Description

Quantity : Single plant in pot

Common Name: Congo Anubias, Anubias Heterophylla

Anubias Heterophylla is the larger leaf variant of Anubias. Like other Anubias it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed. It has long stems like Anubias Barteri but the leaves are almost double the length. This plant is suitable as a midground and background as the leaves can grow up to 12” long.

Like other Anubias, this variant is a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves. Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot.

1 review for Anubias Heterophylla (single plant pot)

  1. rachan_rk (verified owner)

    Beautiful and good size plant. Very happy to find this new variety of anubias. Like the description Anubias Heterophylla has pointed big leaves. The quality of plant is very good looks beautiful like an artificial plant. Thank you Himadri Aquatics.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.