Sale!

Rotala Macrandra Red Narrow Leaf (6 Stems)

36

19 in stock

SKU: 10 Categories: , ,

Description

Common Name: Rotala Narrow Leaf Sp. Red

A beautiful, red leaf Rotala species!

Rotala Narrow Leaf Red offers bright pops of red tones in a planted aquarium. Pictures show the plant’s submerged form vs. emersed form. As a relatively easy-care plant, Rotala Narrow Leaf Sp. Red is a great choice for a wide range of skill levels and will provide great contrast in any tank. Rotala Narrow Leaf Sp. Red would work great in Dutch-style aquariums as well. To keep the distinctive red color, ensure that the Rotala has plenty of phosphates (1.5 – 2.0 ppm) and not too much nitrate. (10ppm or less.) An incorrect amount of either of these nutrients will lead to stunted growth or discolored leaves.

Notes:

  • Rotala has fragile leaves! Be sure to handle with care.
  • Final coloration is ultimately dependent upon the conditions this plant is kept in. This is a live plant meaning size, shape and color may vary.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Lythraceae

Height: 4-12+”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Difficult

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Required

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.