Sale!

Salvinia natans/ floating fern/floating watermoss/water butterfly wings (1 bunch)

(1 customer review)

39

850 in stock

Description

Quantity: 1 bunch

Origin:

Plant positioning: Water surface

Light requirement: –

CO2 requirement: nil

Plant difficulty level: Easy

Plant Propagation: plantlets

 

In India, we can sell Salvinia natans/ floating fern/floating water moss/water butterfly wings via online delivery systems to any states including Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha (Orissa), Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and  West Bengal.

Common Name: Floating Fern, Floating Moss, Water Butterfly Wing, Floating Water moss

Family Name: Salviniaceae

Genus: Salvinia

Species: natans

Salvinia natans is an aquatic fern . It is an annual pleustophyte consisting of structurally similar subunits, some of which are functionally autonomous, so-called modules. The modules remain connected by the shoot, which produces two floating leaves and one submerged leaf. The latter functions as a root and a fin preventing the plant from capsizing.

Mode of propagation

Salvinia natans reproduces by sexual and asexual (vegetative) means. Sporocarps with micro- and macrosporangia are the organs of sexual reproduction. Each macrosporangium produces 32 spores, only one of which survives (macrospore 70–75 μm in diameter), while the microsporangium contains 64 microspores, each about 20 μm in diameter. The macrospore develops into the female gametophyte, and the microspore into the male one. Fertilization takes place on the water surface, producing a zygote which becomes the sporophyte, which is clonal in structure. Vegetative reproduction entails fragmentation of the mature clone.

Salvinia natans is a less common floating plant with nickel-sized leaves filled with pouches of air. Unlike other similar floating plants, Salvinia does not have long roots that drape into the water column. This small floating fern can grow into thick mats that cover the entire top of the tank and block out light from below. It’s perfect for low tech aquariums and paludariums and can act as a good shading plant to prevent algae growth.

Height: 2-3″

Care: Easy

Propagation: Side shoots

Requirements

pH: 6.5-7.5

Light: Low to High

Co2: Not necessary

Growth rate: Fast

1 review for Salvinia natans/ floating fern/floating watermoss/water butterfly wings (1 bunch)

  1. Mona Soorma (verified owner)

    Beautiful, fresh and big size plants. Love them!

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.